BECAUSE EVERY INGREDIENTS MATTER.
Alga Nori (Red Algae) Extract
A marine botanical, the extract of Alga Nori is a highly nutritious compound that contains high contents of proteins, as well as fibres, minerals, and vitamins A, B, and C. Due to these active constituents, it has anti-inflammatory effects on the skin. Additionally, as an antioxidant and a stimulant for collagen production, it helps clarify and illuminate the skin.
ALOE VERA GEL
Aloe Vera was called “the plant of immortality in ancient Egypt.”
It was reported that Cleopatra and Nefertiti used Aloe vera gel on their faces on a daily basis to keep their skin smooth, soft and nourished.
Aloe vera is a powerful moisturiser, rich in essential amino acids and different vitamins, including vitamins A, C, E, and B12. iT stimulates collagen production, strengthening skin and improving its structure. Moreover, it increases the healing rate, allowing further skin restoration and protection.
Allantoin is a diureide compound of glyoxylic acid. Allantoin is keratolytic and moisturizing. It soothes the epidermal layer of the skin by increasing the water content and stimulates cell proliferation to enhance the healing process. It is also considered a protective agent against UV exposure.
Apple Stem Cells
In ancient Egypt, Malus sylvestris extract was recorded in the medical papyrus for its use as a laxative, liver stimulant, and for fighting skin allergies.
The most significant compounds in crab apple extract are caffeic acid derivatives and vitamins C and E.
Mallow extract exhibits multiple beneficial activities for the skin as it contains high antioxidants and antimicrobials. It helps in skin moisturization and conditioning and protects against aggressive environmental agents such as UV light and pollution.
Ascorbyl Palmitate (Vitamin C Ester)
Ascorbyl palmitate is a fat-soluble vitamin C form with great antioxidant properties, protecting the skin barrier against free radicals and UV-induced damage. It also helps produce collagen, improves skin elasticity and firmness, and reduces hyperpigmentation. Therefore, it improves overall skin health and appearance.
Burdock Root Extract
In ancient times, burdock root was used to treat topical burns. Multiple active constituents of Burdock root include good amounts of biotin and vitamins C, B1, B6, B12, and E. Besides some minerals such as potash, silica, sulfur, and manganese.
Due to these properties, Burdock root extract is an anti-inflammatory that helps restore skin barrier function. It stimulates multiple antioxidant enzymes, which protect different skin layers and improve skin texture. Also, it is known as a blood purifier which leads to the illumination of the skin.
BLACK SEED OIL
Having been cultivated since over 4,000 years ago, black seed oil was used in ancient Egypt. Also, Egyptian queens, Cleopatra and Nefertiti used black seed oil and extract for glowing skin, and healthy hair.
Thanks to these properties Black seed oil is a powerful antioxidant, antimicrobial, and anti-inflammatory that provides the ultimate protection for the skin from harsh conditions around us such as ultraviolet radiation and the short waves of blue light. It is able to repair the barrier of the skin and allow skin restoration. As a result, it illuminates and clears the skin.
Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract
Ancient Egyptians valued Calendula for its healing activity. Thus, it was used to heal wounds and as a poultice to stop bleeding.
Due to multiple active constituents such as flavonol glycosides, calendula officinalis extract has anti-inflammatory and antibacterial effects that make it beneficial in healing wounds and minimizing acne. It is also a good component to protect against sun damage since calendula has SPF properties that are proven to reduce the risk of skin cancers and UV light damage. The extract is also proven to hydrate, illuminate the skin, and improve the overall appearance.
Emulsifier with moisturizing benefits. It consists of Cetearyl alcohol and fatty acids of olive oil.
Cetearyl olivate is used as an emulsifier and a texture enhancer to mix hydrophobic and hydrophilic ingredients within the formula.
Famously mentioned in the Papyrus Ebers for its superior wound-healing and skin-regenerating properties, it is one of the core ingredients found in E-beauty. It helps minimize inflammation, treats mild acne lesions, and repairs the skin barrier while promoting a healthy skin microbiome. Illuminate the skin. It is also used in aromatherapy for its sweet woody scent, which can help ease stress and reduce anxiety. It is also believed to promote relaxation and overall wellness.